Home > Programmes > Main Conference

Main Conference

Overview

31 May 2018 (Thursday)

Time Ballroom Level 1 Function Rooms Leo 1 - 4
8:00 a.m. Light Breakfast
9:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony
10:15 a.m. Keynote 1
Rethinking Educational Contexts
Prof Rose Luckin
11:30 a.m.    
Panel Discussion 1
Nurturing a New Generation of Educators and Learners in a Landscape of Disruptive Innovations in Technology
 
Prof Rose Luckin
Prof Tsui Kai Chong &
Mr Keith Krueger
Dr Shirleen Chee (Moderator)
           
Paper Presentations Concurrent Session 1 Model Lessons Concurrent Session 1 Spotlight 1
The Impact of Emerging Technologies on Education

Mr Peter Ho
12:30 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. Keynote 2
Innovation in Education: What it takes and where it leads to  

Prof Tsui Kai Chong  
     
3:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion 2
Shaping the Future of Learning
 
Prof Manu Kapur
Mr Peter Ho
Ast/P Zachary Walker
Ast/P Joseph Williams (Moderator)
         
Paper Presentations Concurrent Session 2 

Model Lessons Concurrent Session 2    

Spotlight 2
Computational Thinking: the 5th C of 21st Century Skills

Dr Shuchi Grover  
4:00 p.m. Afternoon Tea
4:30 p.m.   Paper Presentations Concurrent Session 3 


Model Lessons Concurrent Session 3
     

Spotlight 3
Enhancing Learning with Mobile Technology

Ast/P Zachary Walker
5:30 p.m. END OF DAY 1

1 June 2018 (Friday)

Time Ballroom Level 1 Function Rooms Leo 1 - 4
8.00 a.m. Light Breakfast
9.00 - 10.00 a.m. Keynote 3
How can Our Youths Thrive in the Online Space, Meeting the Challenges of the Digital Age with Creativity and Humanity

Prof Lim Sun Sun
10.15 - 11.15 a.m.
Paper Presentations Concurrent Session 4 Model Lessons Concurrent Session 4 Spotlight 4
"Helping Students to be Safe in the Cyber World: What can educators do?"

Mr David Wright
11.30am - 12.30 p.m. Paper Presentations Concurrent Session 5 Model Lessons Concurrent Session 5 Spotlight 5
Innovating Learning Spaces

Mr Bart Verswijvel
12.30 - 2.00 p.m. Lunch
2.00 - 3.00 p.m.
Panel Discussion 3
Empowering Students to Create A Positive Online Presence
 
Prof Lim Sun Sun
Mr David Wright
Mr Edmund Tay
Ast/P Victor Lim (Moderator)
                
Paper Presentations Concurrent Session 6 Model Lessons Concurrent Session 6 Spotlight 6
Leadership to Invent the Future of Learning

Mr Keith Krueger
3.00 p.m. Afternoon Tea
3.30 - 4.30 p.m. Keynote 4
Developing Deep Knowledge and Creativity: How will ICT help?

Prof Manu Kapur
4.30 - 5.30 p.m. Closing Ceremony
5.30 p.m. END OF DAY 2